Golden Warrior Fight Championship

Two Monarchy fighters looking for a strong showing on Golden Warriors FC 9th September

The Golden Fight Night held in K-One Academy, Penang on 9th September 2017

 

Penang based MMA promotion Golden Warriors FC will be holding their 2nd show on the 9th of September at the K-ONE MMA Academy in Penang. Titled "The Golden Fight", their press conference and weigh ins will be held at MMALL(020) New Wing, Penang on the 8th of September at 2 pm.

MIMMA champion Shaqueme Rock and Mehdi Bagheri will be representing Monarchy MMA on Golden Warriors FC.

 

Check out their profiles below.

 

Name: Shaqueme Rock 

Nickname: Shem 

Date of Birth: 1993.11.05 

MMA Record: 1-0

Amateur MMA record: 4-0

28th Ranked Featherweight in South East Asia

Current Streak: 5 Wins 

 

Shaqueme Rock is one of the brightest potentials rising up from the Monarchy Academy. The MIMMA foreign pride champion produced an impressive display against Joshua Khiew with a first round armbar win in the previous installment of Golden Warriors and will be looking to continue his winning form on September 9th.

 

Name: Mehdi Bagheri 

Birth: 1988.09.23

MMA Record: 2-0-0 

8th Ranked Middleweight in South East Asia

Current Streak: 3 Wins 

 

Iranian Mehdi Bagheri started off his pro debut at Ultimate Beatdown 20 with an overall dominating performance over Evolve's Polish Jarek Kochanowicz, winning via 2nd round submission. Mehdi continued his dominance a year later with a first round submission win on the previous Golden Warriors card and will be looking for his 3rd professional MMA win.

 

Article Written by :

- Hazwady -